t Home
Oxfordshire and North Buckinghamshire ASA

Copyright @ ONB Counties

Home About Us Swimming Executive Synchro Welfare Calendar Coaches Officials Press Links Contact Us

Hitwebcounter

Welcome to the latest news from ONB

28/9/2016     

Important swimming report from Ian Powell, ONB’s Swimming secretary, regarding the changes to ONB County Champs ie the open age group change:

Click  HERE


25/9/2016

New Secretaries needed - 1.ONB Secretary and 2. Swimming Champs !! Urgent!!

After many years of unstinting service in the posts, it is the intention of both Ian Powell, Swimming Champs secretary and Peter Shaw, ONB Secretary, not to seek re-election at the 2017 AGM.

ONB are looking for replacements, ideally NOW with the intention of shadowing these 2 roles over the coming months, particularly at the County Champs themselves in 2017.

Please let ONB know if you are interested in taking on either of these roles. We won’t have a Championship in 2018 if no one comes forward!


NEXT ONB meeting Sept 27th 2016:

lease find HERE the minutes of the ONB Exec Meeting and AGM of July 12th 2016 and the agenda for the Sept 28th meeting.



Urgent notice:- there is a change of age groups for County Champs 2017 -

The oldest individual age group allowed will now be 15 years. The Open age group will be 16 & Over.

The ASA have decided to impose a change in the individual age groups that can swim at County Championships. This change was included in the new Competition Structure published in October 2014 but not imposed by the Regional Licensing Boards for 2015 and 2016 Events.

Clubs were informed of this change Sept 6th 2016.



17/8/16

Disability Awareness Course   - on your doorstep!

Book your place on it HERE


New County Records - all updated as of 12th July 2016

Click HERE

30/5/16

Just what you have all been waiting for:

ONB County Champs 2017 qualifying times are here:

BOYS

GIRLS


30/5/16

Please find HERE minutes of the  ONB Exec Meeting of May 17th 2016.

Also you can find Agenda for the July 12th meeting as well as the AGM agenda (which is immediately before the Exec meeting) - all under Exec section HERE

If anyone is interested in being President-elect for ONB, 2016/17 find the nomination form HERE with further advise on how to put names forward.


23/4/16

Please find HERE  the Minutes for the 2016 County Championships De-brief held at Bicester Leisure Centre on Tuesday 5th April 2016.

These minutes will be discussed and verified at the next County Executive Meeting on Tuesday 17th May at BLC at 7pm.


5/4/16

Minutes of the Exec meeting of March 15th and agenda for May 17th now available on the Exec section of this site HERE


16/3/16

Thank you to those who supported this year's chosen Charity by raising a massive £760.97 at the ONB16 event. This goes to the Children’s Brain Tumour Foundation.

How amazing!

15/3/16

Congratulations to the following for becoming fully fledged referees!!

Lizzy Rowland

Oliver Stockland

Christine Rennie

Gill Cadle

Michelle Harrop

Andre Marshall

A lot of hard work and dedication!! Well done from ONB.


27/2/16

Just anounced, a couple of new courses for officials:

Friday 15th April 2016, J1 part 2, venue: Aquavale 7pm to 9pm

Friday 20th May 2016, J1 part 3,venue: Aquavale 7pm to 9:30pm

24/2/16

To all Club representatives/Coaches - Counties’ De-Brief Meeting is at The Creche at Bicester Leisure Centre at 7pm on Tuesday 5th April, 2016.

24/2/16

Collated results including Meet Best Times and County Champions can be found HERE

15/02/16

Results of this last weekend (Feb 13/14) are now added and can be found HERE

8/2/16

Results of this last weekend (Feb 6/7th) can be found HERE in our Current Counties section. Makes for good reading!

2/2/16

Excited for the next 2 weekends??

Find links to Schedule and sessions times to remind you of what’s happening, when HERE


28/1/16

Here is an explanation of the rejections for this year’s Entries:

As with every year the considered/Accepted times are based on ASA graded tables and for 2016 the B Grade tables were used and the follow % applied as shown below and these % are normally announced in May.







The final accepted cut is applied equally to all the age groups, i.e. the same % is applied to both genders and across all age groups & strokes, the exception to this is the high entry events and for this year it was only the 50m Free where a slightly harder cut was used.  This is the fairest way as it is based on National historic swimming standards data for all strokes, rather than on numbers of swimmers per age group & stroke.  I appreciated that this leads to disappointment as well as potential empty lanes in finals but as I said the standard of entries is kept consistent.

Ian Powell


23/1/16

2016 County Rejections listed by club HERE

Exec Meeting January 19th 2016

Minutes of 19/1/16 meeting and agenda for next meeting March 15th 2016 can both be found  HERE


For those who enjoy watching for our record breakers here’s the updated County Records as of 19/1/16

RECORDS

17/1/16 2nd County weekend results:

Results from

Gala 4

Gala 5

Gala 6

Feb 6/7th, 13/14th  County Champs Main Weekends 2016

Accepted Entries HERE

Schedule HERE

Session times HERE

11/1/16  1st County weekend off to a flying start!

Results from

Gala 1

Gala 2

Gala 3

22/12/15

County Champs Long Distances

10/17th January 2016 - Accepted Entries HERE

Session times 10/17th Jan 2016 HERE


Latest Minutes November 24th Exec Meeting:

Minutes

Agenda January 19th 2016 - click HERE

10/12/15

URGENT: Officials course 11th December 2015 (J1 part 3) in Stantonbury  has been cancelled and is rescheduled for 15th January 2016, location to be confirmed.

30/11/15

CONGRATULATIONS to 7 ONB swimmers selected to compete in the Challenge International, Geneva, Switzerland, January 21st-25th 2016:

Isobel Jones, Thomas Flaherty, Max Murphy - (CMK)

Kieran Bird, Thomas Thornley - (BIC)

David Murphy, Fabian Whitbread - (OXF)

make up the 20 strong team:

CLICK HERE for more information.


19/11/15

Reminder! Counties deadline December 14th. Amended forms are now uploaded.

Clubs - get your entries in on time!

All you need to know about Counties 2016 is HERE


19/11/15  Course Location changes:

There are location changes for the 2 x J1 (part 3) courses:

27/11/15 is now at the Stadium, Stoke Mandeville. (7pm)

11/12/15 is now in Stantonbury, Milton Keynes. (7pm)








20/10/15

Inter Counties Oct 18th 2015 Success

Congratulations to the ONB County Team for coming a magnificent 7th in Div 1. This represents a 6 place climb from last year’s 12th.

Team Captains for this new season are Shannon Motha and David Murphy.














16/10/15

Good luck to the staff and team representing ONB in Sheffield at the Inter County Champs on Sunday 18th October. Follow their results live as it happens HERE

16/10/15

Just announced - Timekeeper/J1 course, (PART 1) on the 17th November, 7pm at Aquavale. Contact your club co-ordinator to apply. More courses listed under the ‘officials’ section.

11th October 2015

Many congratulations to the following new Timekeepers in the County:

Amanda Vugrinec, David Oxley, Deryn Creasy, Ellis Banning, Emma Camp, Helen White, Helena Stewart, Ian George, Jo George, Jo Riley, Louisa Swann, Mel Henderson, Miranda Moslin, Sarah Belcher.

All Judge courses and dates can be located under: HERE

Minutes from the Executive meeting of Sept 29th 2015 now available.

County Committee Meeting
The Next Committee meeting will be held on 24th November at 7pm. Please note, the new location will be The Creche,Bicester Leisure Centre, Queens Avenue, Bicester, OX26 2NR

Agenda is HERE.

Congratulations to the New Officials
Many Congratulations to the following new officials in the County:
Timekeeper - Libby Selby, J1 - Jo Murphy and Angie Austen, J2-Deb Smit, Starter - Sandra Wrenn

All Judge courses and dates can be located under Officials > Swimming Judges > Officials Courses

2016 County Files
The full entry pack for the 2016 Counties are now available under Swimming > County Championships > Current Championships

Congratulation to the Swimmers Selected for ONB Inter Counties
Congratulations to the following 29 ONB swimmers who will be competing at the Inter Counties National Champs, Oct 18th 2015. Edward Beamont-Dickety(WWH), Ashley Frost(NPG), Billy Wotton(OXF), Max Bolcato(AVSC), Oliver Hassall(MAX) Thomas Selby(AYLES), Max Murphy(CMK), Callum Smart(OXF), Ewan Springett(OXF), Ben Prosser(WIT), Harry Maishman(MAX), Thomas Thornley(BIC), David Murphy(OXF), Oliver Lines(CMK), Emily Ford(OXF), Tash Fenton(OXF), Lottie Wynne-Jones(BIC), Tabitha Watkins (BIC),Delphine Little(OXF), Lucy Farmer(CMK), Annie Sharp(OXF), Maia Little(OXF), Yasmin Tajalli(AVSC), Eleanor McNally(OXF), Shannon Motha(OXF), Emily Wood(OXF) Emily Nisbet(OXF), Erin Saunders(NPG), Ellie Millington(OXF).

County Records Updated
The County Records have now been updated and can be located under Swimming > Records and Swimming > Master Records